Student soldering wires in Robotics Club

Clubs and enrichment

In addition to our athletic teams, Albany High offers the following clubs and enrichment opportunities.

This information is also available in our clubs and enrichment brochure, which you can download here.

Tutoring Center

Come to the after-school Tutoring Center and receive extra help from certified teachers, college students and peer mentors in English, math, science and social studies.

Days: Monday-Thursday

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: Citizenship/Innovation cafeteria


Online Success Lab

Six days  a week the Online Success Lab is open to raise grades or recover seat time!  

Days: Monday-Saturday

Times: 3-5 p.m. (Monday-Friday). 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (Saturday)

Room: 111 and 219 (only room 111 on Saturdays)


Library help

In addition to the Tutoring Center and Online Success Lab, the library is open for computer use and homework assistance Monday-Friday after school until 4 p.m.  

Days: Monday-Friday

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Library

Days: TBD

Times: TBD

Room: TBD

Adviser(s): TBD

Days: Fridays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Library

Adviser(s): Alicia Abdul

Days: First and third Mondays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 128

Adviser(s): Thea Resila

Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays

Times: 3:30-5 p.m.

Room: Discovery Office #5

Adviser(s): L. Richardson

Days: Tuesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 106

Adviser(s): Teresa Giglio and Katie Miller

Days: Tuesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Library

Adviser(s): Kristen Majkut

Days: First and third Tuesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: A13

Adviser(s): Art Erbe

Days: Thursdays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: 321

Adviser(s): Vanessa Stark

Days: Fourth Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 204

Adviser(s): Hua Lin

Days: First Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 204

Adviser(s): Hua Lin

Days: Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Dance studio/PE 8

Adviser(s): Omonike Akinyemi

Days: Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 353

Adviser(s): Emily Nagle

Days: First and third Mondays, second and fourth Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 116

Adviser(s): Sonya Emery

Days: Mondays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 237

Adviser(s): Aleksander Curtis

Days: Fourth Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Citizenship/Innovation cafeteria

Adviser(s): Sonya Emery

Days: TBD

Times: TBD

Room: TBD

Adviser(s): TBD

Days: Tuesdays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: A15

Adviser(s): Raina Nobles and Donald Hyman

Days: Monday through Friday

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: Track

Adviser(s): John Deer

Days: Mondays

Times: 3-5:30 p.m.

Room: A01

Adviser(s): Lisa Valentine

Days: Monday through Friday

Times: Various

Room: Various

Adviser(s): Ward Dales

Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

Times: 3-4:30 p.m.

Room: 333

Adviser(s): Cathy Vitas

Days: First and fourth Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 115

Adviser(s): Jennifer Edson and Shawna Holland

Days: First Mondays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 115

Adviser(s): Jennifer Edson

Days: Thursdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Discovery/Leadership cafeteria

Adviser(s): Philip Mavrikis

Days: TBD

Times: TBD

Room: 124

Adviser(s): Allen Landman

Days: TBD

Times: TBD

Room: Abrookin weight room

Adviser(s): Toneisha Haase

Days: Fridays in December through February

Times: 3:15-4:45 p.m.

Room: Swinburne Ice Rink

Adviser(s): Therese Joyce

Days: Thursdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 224

Adviser(s): Tara Silverman

Days: First and third Wednesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Citizenship/Innovation cafeteria

Adviser(s): Tom Vacanti

Days: Monday through Wednesday

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: 113

Adviser(s): Nelia Quezada

Days: Mondays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: UN room

Adviser(s): Leah Evans

Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

Times: 3:30-6 p.m.

Room: 231

Adviser(s): Charisse Chapman

Days: TBD

Times: TBD

Room: Music studio

Adviser(s): Nancy Kelso

Days: Second and fourth Tuesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 103

Adviser(s): Kristine Monahan and Ashleigh Johns

Days: Various, once per month

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: Discovery/Leadership cafeteria

Adviser(s): TJ Barresi

Days: TBD

Times: TBD

Room: TBD

Adviser(s): I. Baumgarten

Days: Mondays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: 219

Adviser(s): Diana Jordan

Days: Mondays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: 122

Adviser(s): Megan Donohue

Days: Thursdays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: 124

Adviser(s): Brent Cady, Andre Castagna and Allen Landman

Days: Fridays in January and February

Times: 3-11 p.m.

Room: Jiminy Peak

Adviser(s): Tom Vacanti

Days: Tuesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: A41

Adviser(s): Lisa Valentine

Days: Mondays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 225

Adviser(s): Dylan Cordaro

Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

Times: 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Room: Dance studio

Adviser(s): Andrea Williams

Days: Tuesdays

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: UN Room

Adviser(s): Jessie LaPolla

Days: Every other Monday

Times: 3-4 p.m.

Room: 337

Adviser(s): Jeff Dring

Days: Mondays and Thursdays, April through June

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: TBD

Adviser(s): Stacey Spilman

Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: 219

Adviser(s): Amanda Weklar and Dianna Jordan

Days: Tuesdays

Times: 3-4:30 p.m.

Room: Student support suite

Adviser(s): Thea Resila

Days: Mondays

Times: 4-5:30 p.m.

Room: 303

Adviser(s): YMCA

Days: Thursdays

Times: 3-5 p.m.

Room: A23

Adviser(s): Bhawin Suchak